Privacy Policy

Generally, Silent Break Security does not collect Personal Information of individual consumers. Silent Break provides Cybersecurity consulting and penetration testing services to corporate and business clients. We do collect certain information about our business clients and if you submit a Web or sales inquiry through our Web site, we will temporarily collect and retain your name and email address, so that we can promptly respond.

The security of any Personal Information we might collect is extremely important. Transmission of data over the Internet or via electronic storage is never 100% secure. Silent Break uses commercially acceptable means to protect your data, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

About Silent Break

Silent Break Security, LLC (referred to as the “Company” or “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://silentbreaksecurity.com/ (the “Site”). This page contains our policies on how we collect, use, and disclose any Personal Information we might receive from users of the site.

Silent Break Security operates internationally, although primarily in the United States. We are a limited liability company organized and headquartered in the State of Utah. This site is hosted on servers located in the United States, and any personal details you provide us will be processed by us in the United States.

The information on this site is provided for information and educational purposes only, and is provided without any warranty, express or implied. We make no representation about any third-party websites that may be accessed via links from our Site.

By using this Site, you agree that the laws of the State of Utah, without regard to its conflict of laws principles, will govern all matters between you and Company with respect to your use of this Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site, or to contact you in response to any request or inquiry you may make via this Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We sometimes include links to third-party sites whose information practices may be different than ours. If you visit another site by accessing a link found on this Site, you must consult the other sites’ privacy policies, because we don’t control any information submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Collection, Use, and Security of Information

While using our Site, you may provide us with certain personally identifiable information (PII), including your name and email address, which we use to contact or identify you to respond to your sales inquiries. Generally, personally identifiable information includes your name and any contact information you might provide via our Web form on this site (“Personal Information”). For purposes of the sections of this policy related to GDPR, “Personal Information” shall also include “personal data” about an identified or identifiable individual within the scope of Directive 95/46/EC, received by Silent Break in the United States from the European Union, and recorded in any form.

We may share the Personal Information you provide to us with other companies we have hired to provide services for us. If we do, these companies are contractually bound to use Personal Information that we share to perform the services we have hired them to provide.

We may, but generally do not, collect and group demographic and preferences information, responses to surveys, and other Personal Information that might be collected and aggregated into non-personally identifiable form. If we do, we will not use or share this information in any way that personally identifies you or any other visitors to the site.

Blog Sites, Web Forms, and Social Media

If you make any comment on Silent Break’s blogs, any personally identifiable information you submit on our blog is public and can be read, collected, or otherwise used by anyone who reads the blog or who visits the URL of the blog. Silent Break is not responsible for use of this information by non-Silent Break personnel. However, any personally identifiable information you might provide will not be sold, rented, or shared by Silent Break unless required by law or court order. However, when you comment or post on a Blog post or contribute to the content of our site, you grant Silent Break a perpetual and exclusive right to use, copy, publish, modify, perform and make derivative works in any format or media of all or any portion of any comments, statements, posts or other items you submit, including any personally identifiable information you submit with the foregoing. Silent Break reserves the right to review and edit any content, including posts, articles, and comments, before being published.

We sometimes provide ways for you to follow or connect with us through various social networking sites (“Social Media”). When you connect to Social Media through our Site, you authorize us to access, use, and store the information that you agreed that the Social Media could provide to us, based on your Social Media privacy settings. We may access, use, and store that information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your Social Media account settings.

Third-Party Websites

Sometimes, our Site may contain links to third party websites and other web-based features. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of any third parties. Third party sites have their own policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for third-party websites, features or privacy policies. You should read the privacy policies of any third-party site before you submit any Personal Information to them.

Customer Testimonials

From time to time, we post customer testimonials on our website. These testimonials may contain personally identifiable information, such as the customer’s name, however, we obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting any testimonials.

Cookies

Like many Web sites, we could use “cookies” to collect information when you visit our Site. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which can include anonymous unique identifiers. Your Web browser sends Cookies from websites you visit and stores them on your computer. Your Web browser should have features that allow you to turn-off or refuse all cookies or to inform you when a cookie is sent. Please note that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Sharing Your Information

Silent Break does not share your Personal Information with third parties except with your consent or unless ordered by law enforcement agency or for other legal purposes. Other situations in which we may share Personal Information include the following:

  • if we sell or buy any of our business or assets – we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective buyer or seller;
  • if we are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Silent Break, our customers, or others.

Your Rights

You may have rights available under applicable global privacy laws, including the CCPA and GDPR which may include one or more of the following: access to your Personal Information we hold, its source, the purposes of processing your Personal Information on where this is shared or sold; correction of your Personal Information where it is inaccurate; the right to be forgotten/to request that Personal Information is deleted; the right to restrict the processing of Personal Information; portability of Personal Information; the right to object to our use of Personal Information; the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information; rights relating to automated decision-making, and the right to non-discrimination.

  1. Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your Personal Information, as well as to have access to and receive copies of the Personal Information we hold about you. This right also include being provided information on the categories of Personal Information held, the sources of any Personal Information we process and information on who this is shared with or sold to – for ease we have included the majority of this information within this privacy policy.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event: within one month of receiving your request if made under the right of access under GDPR; or within 45 days of receiving your request if made under the CCPA. If we need more information to comply with your request, we will let you know.

  1. Rectification (Correction) of Your Personal Information

If you believe Personal Information, we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify it. We will make the correction within one month, unless we don’t feel the change is appropriate for us to make, in that case, we’ll let you know why. We will also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

  1. Right to be Forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete the Personal Information we hold about you when: we no longer need your Personal Information for the purpose for which we collected it; we have collected your Personal Information on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent; you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continue processing the Personal Information about you; we have unlawfully processed your Personal Information (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR or CCPA); and the Personal Information has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

There are certain situations in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we’ll let you know.

  1. Right to Restrict Processing

In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to stop processing your Personal Information. But, while this means we must stop actively processing your Personal Information, we don’t have to delete it. This right is available if: you believe the Personal Information we hold isn’t accurate – we’ll cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy; you have objected to us processing the Personal Information – we’ll stop processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection; if the processing is unlawful; or if we no longer need the Personal Information but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.

  1. Data Portability

Where Silent Break acts as a Data Controller, you have the right to ask us to provide your Personal Information in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transfer the Personal Information to another data controller. This right only applies to Personal Information you provide to us; when processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e., the right does not apply if we process your Personal Information on the grounds of legitimate interests); and if the processing is automated.

We’ll respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month. If we need more time, we’ll let you know.

  1. Right to Object

You are entitled to officially object to us processing your Personal Information: if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority; for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

We will stop processing your Personal Information if you have ground for objecting unless we can show that there are legitimate compelling grounds that override your interests, rights, and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  1. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information

We do not sell Personal Information unless we sell, or a third party buys, all or a segment of our business or assets (but only to the prospective buyer or seller), or if we are acquired by a third party.

You have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells Personal Information about you to third parties not to sell your Personal Information. Silent Break does not sell your Personal Information to anyone including third parties.

A business that has received direction not to sell a consumer’s Personal Information shall be prohibited from selling the consumer’s Personal Information after its receipt of the consumer’s direction, unless the consumer subsequently provides express authorization for the sale of the consumer’s Personal Information.

Any objections relating to the sale or use of Personal Information for marketing purposes shall be implemented promptly without question or undue delay.

  1. Right to Disclosure of Information Sold

You may have the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s Personal Information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to you: the categories of Personal Information that the business collected about you; the categories of Personal Information that a business sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold; the categories of Personal Information that the business disclosed about you for a business purpose.

  1. Right to Non-Discrimination

Silent Break shall not discriminate against any person who exercises their rights under the GDPR or any other applicable data privacy legislation. This includes, but is not limited to: denying services; charging different rates for services;providing different levels or quality of services. Please be aware, however, that if you exercise such rights in a manner that prohibits or restricts our use of Personal Information, we may be unable to provide you with goods or services that require the use of your Personal Information.

If Silent Break offers any financial incentives for the collection or use of Personal Information, including but not limited to the sale of Personal Information or the deletion of Personal Information, it shall notify consumers and provide the option for consumers to opt-in. Such an opt-in may be revoked at any time by the consumer.

  1. Complaints

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in respect of your Personal Information, please contact us at info@silentbreaksecurity.com.

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Principles, Silent Break commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.

GDPR Compliance

Silent Break complies with GDPR, when applicable, by entering into Standard Contractual Clauses with data controllers who supply Personal Information from EU residents to Silent Break, when necessary.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze this information.

Communications

In the event that you submit a form, we may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that we think will be beneficial.

Opting Out

When you submit Personal Information to us through this Site, you will be opted into our mailing list at the time of submitting your Personal Information to us. If you do, you may be added to our list of users who will receive promotional and marketing communications from us. We never provide this information to partners or third parties.

If you initially elect not to opt out and later decide that you would like to opt out, you may opt out by contacting us at info@silentbreaksecurity.com. It may take up to ten days to process e-mail requests and four to six weeks to process postal mail requests, during which time your information might be communicated to another party in connection with a mailing list. Additionally, you should be aware that any mailing lists that have been provided to third parties prior to your election to opt out cannot be retrieved by Company, and you cannot retroactively opt out with respect to such third parties. As noted above, however, when we do provide mailing lists to third parties, we enter into agreements with such parties limiting the use of the lists to a limited number of mailings or communications, after which the lists may not be further used for such purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 8, 2020, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will place a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@silentbreaksecurity.com.